Skip to main content

Cornwall

Hog Roast Catering in
Par & St Blazey

Slow-roasted spit hog · real charcoal · Cornish pork

Coastal village near the Eden Project · ~35 minutes from our Redruth kitchen

Hog Roast Catering in Par & St Blazey, Cornwall

Hog Roast Catering in Par & St Blazey

Hog roast catering in Par & St Blazey — a whole Cornish pig, slow-roasted on the spit over real charcoal, carved fresh at your event. We bring everything: the spit rig, the gazebo, the serving station and our own gas — all we need is a flat space of roughly 3m × 6m to set up. It's the centrepiece your party deserves.

Par & St Blazey: Coastal village near the Eden Project. We're about ~35 minutes from our Redruth kitchen and cover Par & St Blazey regularly. Par and St Blazey sit right next to the Eden Project, making the area popular for events tied to visits. We deliver to holiday parks and private venues throughout.

Popular events around Par & St Blazey include Eden Project-adjacent events, beachside parties, and community events. We cover Par & St Blazey and the area around Eden Project, Par Beach, and Par Market.

Why Salt Wind Catering?

  • Whole Cornish pig, sourced locally where possible
  • Real spit-roast — not oven-cooked and reheated
  • Feeds 20 to 500+ guests from a single rig
  • Fully self-contained — gas, charcoal, gazebo on the van
  • Stuffing, apple sauce, rolls included as standard
5-Star Hygiene RatingNCASS AccreditedFully Self-ContainedNo Hidden Charges

What customers say

“Saltwind came up to sunny Devon for Jo’s 60th party. Everyone absolutely loved the Hog Roast. We had a party of 55 and we were still finishing off the food at 3am. Mark and the guys were great and worked so hard to keep everyone fed. The crackling was awesome! And we all loved the beef as well! Was everything we wanted and more ! Cheers to Saltwind!”

Roger Palfrey

Hog Roast — 60th, Devon · July 2026

Google

Read all reviews

Pricing

from £9.15pp

Per head · delivery included · all equipment included · VAT inclusive

Get a fixed quote for Par & St Blazey

Hog Roast Catering in Par & St Blazey — FAQs

How much does hog roast catering cost in Par & St Blazey?
Hog Roast Catering in Par & St Blazey starts from £9.15pp. Prices include all equipment, and delivery across Cornwall. The exact cost depends on guest numbers and menu choices — call us on 01209 206255 or use the quote form for a fixed price within 48 hours.
Do you cover Par & St Blazey?
Yes — We travel from our Redruth kitchen — about ~35 minutes to Par & St Blazey. We've worked at events near Eden Project and Par Beach. We cover all of Cornwall and Devon, including Par & St Blazey and the surrounding villages and venues.
How far in advance should I book hog roast catering in Par & St Blazey?
For most events in Par & St Blazey we need at least 48–72 hours' notice. Large events (150+ guests) and weddings need more lead time. Call 01209 206255 to confirm your date.
Do you cater for dietary requirements?
Every event includes vegetarian and vegan options. Gluten-free, dairy-free, and nut-free alternatives are available on request. Allergen information is available on request — please let us know your party's dietary needs when you enquire.
What's included in the price?
All prices include full equipment (cooking rigs, serving stations, gazebos where needed), setup, and pack-down — and delivery across Cornwall. No hidden service charges, no venue surcharge. What we quote is what you pay.
How do I book hog roast catering in Par & St Blazey?
Call us on 01209 206255 or use the quote form — give us your date, Par & St Blazey venue or postcode, guest numbers, and event type. We'll come back with a menu suggestion and fixed quote, usually within 2 hours on a working day. A 30% deposit confirms your date.

Nearby Catering Locations

The closest towns we also cover — same self-contained mobile kitchen, same short runs to set or venue.

Browse all areas we cover

Book Hog Roast Catering in Par & St Blazey

Tell us your date, your venue, and how many guests — we'll come back with a menu and a fixed price within 48 hours.

Plan your event

Cornwall and Devon on the menu — let’s plan yours.

Tell us a little about your event and we’ll come back with a full quote within 24 hours.

Behind the pass

Fire, food, and what we’re cooking next.

Seasonal menus, off-menu specials, and early-bird pricing — one short email a month.

CallCheck your date — 60s
Request a callback